The Presentence Investigation Report
[…] postsentence report and submits it to the Parole Commission. The Parole Commission determines
a release date, the term of supervised release with appropriate conditions, and the district of the
offender's residence.
Special Features of the Report
The officer prepares the treaty transfer postsentence report using the guideline presentence report
format. Because the Parole Commission will resentence the offender under the guidelines, all of the
sections of the report, including the recommendation, apply.
Appendix D Pg. 2
The Presentence Investigation Report - March 2006
Title 18 § 4106A(b)(3) provides:
During the supervised release of an offender under this subsection, the United States district
court for the district in which the offender resides shall supervise the offender. (emphasis
added)
Since the district court has the responsibility to supervise the treaty transferees, jurisdiction of the
case must be transferred from the Parole Commission to the court where the offender will reside.