The Presentence Investigation Report
[…] a.
It is the judgment of the court that the defendant,
, is hereby
committed to official detention in the custody of the Attorney General of the United
years), or
States (until his 21st birthday) (for a term of
b.
It is the judgment of the court that the defendant,
placed on probation (until his 21st birthday) (for a term of
c.
, is hereby
years,
It is the judgment of the court that the defendant,
make restitution (use alternatives from restitution language).30
29
or
, shall
27
In addition to the dispositions covered by the below language, 18 U.S.C. § 5037(a) authorizes the court to
"suspend the findings of juvenile delinquency." The former 18 U.S.C. § 5037(b) authorized the court to "suspend the
adjudication of delinquency of the disposition of the delinquent on such conditions as it deems proper." Elimination of
the "such conditions" language suggests that suspension may have the effect of an unconditional discharge.
28
Although the sentencing guidelines do not apply to adjudications of delinquency, the Sentencing Reform Act
repealed the section authorizing parole release.