The Presentence Investigation Report
[…] See supra Sec. 1.26, Mental Competency in Criminal Matters.
Defendants who are committed under 18 U.S.C. § 4244 are generally assigned to mental hospitals within
prisons, and are not treated differently from those in need of care who have been sentenced to imprisonment. Hence, the
principal effect of using this procedure is that it invokes different provisions about release from custody. Also, there
appears to be no authority to impose a term of supervised release following custody.
Since a defendant is committed under this section "in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment," 18 U.S.C. §
4244(d), it may be argued that restitution and/or a fine may also be imposed.
32
18 U.S.C. § 4244(d) states that commitment under this section "constitutes a provisional sentence of
imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty." 18
U.S.C. § 4244(e), relating to discharge, does not state that the defendant must be discharged upon expiration of the
provisional sentence. The second sentence of the above form is intended to fill that gap. It should be observed that it has