The Presentence Investigation Report
[…] Certain minimum
terms in a guideline range allow the court to impose imprisonment, alternate sanctions, a
combination of sanctions, or substitute sanctions. The availability of sanctions entailing supervised
release is presented in this section. In addition to the standard conditions applicable to all
defendants, the guidelines allow for special conditions to be tailored to each case.
Probation
Statutory Provisions
The officer reports whether the defendant is statutorily eligible or ineligible for probation. If the
defendant is ineligible, the reason is reported. The probation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3561, provides:
[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of
probation unless:
III-36
The Presentence Investigation Report - March 2006
(1)
the offense is a Class A or B felony and the defendant is an individual;
(2)
the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded;
or
(3)
the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment at the same time for the
same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.
The statutorily authorized terms of probation are not less than 1 nor more than 5 years for a felony;
not more than 5 years for a misdemeanor; and not more than 1 year for an infraction. 18 U.S.C. §
3561(b). Mandatory conditions of probation described at 18 U.S.C. § 3563 include:
(1)
for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not commit
another Federal, State, or local crime during the term of probation;
(2)
for a felony, that the defendant also abide by at least one condition set forth
in subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(13),10 unless the court finds on the record
that extraordinary circumstances exist that would make such a condition
plainly unreasonable, in which event the court shall impose one or more of
the other conditions set forth under subsection (b); and
(3)
for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not
unlawfully possess a controlled substance.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3563(a) provides as an explicit condition of probation that the defendant not
commit another federal, state, or local crime during the term of supervision and that the defendant
not unlawfully possess or use a controlled substance. The court shall also order as an explicit
condition of probation for a defendant convicted for the first time of a domestic violence crime that
the defendant attend a public, private, or private nonprofit offender rehabilitation program and is
prohibited from possessing a firearm if the court so orders at the time of sentencing.
In addition, most defendants are required to submit to one drug test within 15 days of release or