controlled by skill
[…] issue “involves the dominating element of skill, as opposed to chance[.]” Tex. Att’y Gen.
Op. No. JM-1267 (1990). It reached that conclusion in reliance on at least five previous
Texas Attorney General opinions adopting a “dominating element” standard. See Tex.
Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. C-619 (1966), WW-222 (1957), V-1483 (1952), V-544 (1948), V238 (1947). But rather than abide by those decades of precedent, the Attorney General
has endorsed a different—and incorrect—statutory test.
b.
DFS Contests Do Not Meet Many Of The Required Elements Of A “Bet” Under
Tex. Penal Code § 47.02(a).
34.
The plain text of Tex. Penal Code § 47.02(a) states that “[a] person
commits an offense if he . . . makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest
or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest.”
35.
Put another way, the statute refers specifically to making bets on results of
a single game or contest, or on the performance of a single athlete or participant in a
contest. That the statute twice refers to the singular is no accident; it is an intentional