controlled by skill
[…] 86.
And the harm DraftKings is experiencing could spill over into other states.
The Attorney General’s unilateral decision to brand DFS as criminal tarnishes its
reputation in a way that has harmed DraftKings’ nationwide efforts to build its brand,
develop its business, and provide entertainment to millions of fantasy sports fans
nationwide.
4.
By Misreading Texas Law In An Attempt To Shutter DFS Companies, The
Attorney General Exceeded The Scope Of His Authority.
87.
The Attorney General is statutorily empowered to issue opinion letters
under Tex. Gov’t Code § 402.042 (upon the request of a qualified person “the attorney
general shall issue a written opinion on a question affecting the public interest . . . .”).
88.
The Attorney General, however, lacks authority to misinterpret the factual
nature of DFS and to misinterpret Texas law. Moreover, the Attorney General lacks the
authority to issue an opinion letter containing manifestly incorrect interpretations of
Texas law.