controlled by skill
[…] Bona Fide Contest For The Determination Of Skill,” And Thus Do Not “Bet”
On “The Partial Or Final Result Of A Game” Under Texas Law.
92.
DraftKings incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1-91 above as if fully set
forth herein.
93.
The Attorney General’s actions warrant declaratory relief in favor of
DraftKings, including, but not limited to, a declaration that DFS contests are lawful in
Texas, that the Attorney General’s opinion letter is unauthorized by—and conflicts
with—Texas law, and that the Attorney General lacks authority to unilaterally terminate a
company’s ability to operate in Texas.
94.
Specifically, DraftKings is entitled to a declaratory judgment that DFS
contests are lawful in Texas because they meet the statutory criteria set out in Texas
Penal Code § 47.01(1)(B).
That is, they include “an offer of a prize, award, or
compensation to the actual contestants in a bona fide contest for the determination of
skill[.]” The contestants in DraftKings’ DFS contests are “actual contestants,” and they
compete against one another as general managers in competitions of skill that are wholly
distinct from the underlying athletic competitions.
And the success of those DFS