FILED - Class Action Lawsuits
[…] COUNT V South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20 et seq. (On behalf of Plaintiff Harris and South Carolina Subclasses) 166. Plaintiff Harris re-alleges and incorporates each and every allegation set forth above as if fully written herein. 167. Plaintiff Harris asserts this claim individually and on behalf of the South Carolina Subclasses. 168. The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20 et seq. prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–20. 169. Throughout the Class Period, Defendant conducted “trade” and “commerce” within the meaning of S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–20 by its advertising, offering for sale, and sale of Lennox ACs. 170. Defendant’s acts and practices, alleged herein, constitute unfair, deceptive,