The Problem of Federal-Private Split Mineral Estates
[…] B. BLM Lands The Federal Land Policy and Management Act ("FLPMA") defines "public lands" as including any interest in land owned by the United States and managed by the BLM. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e). This definition appears to clearly encompass surface estates owned by the U.S. and managed by BLM. Sierra Club v. Watt. 608 F. Supp. 305, 333 (E.D. Cal. 1985). BLM is required to manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with federal land-use plans. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). FLPMA authorizes and directs BLM to regulate," through easements, permits, leases, licenses, published rules, or other instruments ... the use, occupancy, and development of the public lands." 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). FLPMA does not provide any substantive standard for carrying out these management duties, other than to provide that, "[i]n managing the public lands, the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary and undue degradation of the lands." Id. This standard arguably does not authorize BLM to prohibit those environmental impacts that would be created by a reasonable and prudent operator. See. e.g.. Sierra Club v.