8/24 - State Bar
[…] N.M. Const. art. VI, § 29. When not specified in the Constitution, jurisdiction “as may be provided by law” must be granted by statute. See State v. Smallwood, 2007NMSC-005, ¶ 6, 141 N.M. 178, 152 P.3d 821 (“The phrase ‘as may be provided by law’ means that our Constitution or Legislature must vest us with appellate jurisdiction . . . .” (citation omitted)). In NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-8(A)(3) (1983), the Legislature granted the Court of Appeals Bar Bulletin - August 24, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 34 37 Advance Opinions jurisdiction to review on appeal “criminal actions, except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life imprisonment.” {22} This Court has recognized that the broad language of Section 34-5-8(A)(3) provides the Court of Appeals with “subject matter jurisdiction over all criminal appeals, except those that result in a life or death sentence.” State v. Vasquez, 2014-NMSC-010, ¶ 17, 326 P.3d 447. The plain language of the statute supports this reading. See Black’s Law Dictionary 37 (10th ed. 2014) (defining criminal action as “[a]n action instituted by the government to punish offenses against the public”).