8/24 - State Bar
[…] (providing that a person appealing “a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a criminal action involving [DWI or] domestic violence may appeal to the district court”); § 34-8A-6(D) (providing that a person appealing “a judgment rendered by the metropolitan court in a criminal action, other than [a DWI] or domestic violence action, may appeal to the district court” where “[t]he appeal shall be de novo”). {32} Significantly, the Legislature made no changes to the statutes governing appeals from decisions of the district court reviewing metropolitan court on-record criminal cases. Section 39-3-3(A) continues to provide that “[i]n any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the defendant to the supreme court or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.” This statute does not distinguish the appeal of a judgment in a criminal case originating in the district court from one originating in the metropolitan court, nor does it distinguish the appeal of a district court’s on-record review from the appeal of a district court’s de novo trial.