8/24 - State Bar
[…] See Ball, 1986-NMSC-030, ¶ 18 (describing prestatehood justice of the peace statutes that provided the right of appeal to any person aggrieved by a judgment and required all appeals to be tried de novo). This is still the case with New Mexico’s municipal and traditional magistrate courts today. See § 35-1-1 (“The magistrate court is not a court of record.”); § 35-13-2(A) (“Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court.”); NMSA 1978, § 35-15-10 (1959) (“All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo . . . .”). {28} A de novo appeal is not an ordinary appeal, where the decision of the lower court is reviewed by a