GAO-10-907 Air Ambulance: Effects of Industry Changes on
[…] business within the state. 31 DOT, responding to numerous inquiries from
state Attorneys General and private industry, has advised that certificate
of need provisions and similar “public convenience and necessity”
provisions are expressly preempted by the ADA because the states are
attempting to regulate in the area of price, routes, and services. 32 Most
recently and prominently, a federal district court in North Carolina found
that the state’s certificate of need requirement was preempted by ADA. 33
These rulings are limited to specific states.
29
Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378(1992) (citing 49 U.S.C. App.
1301(a)(4), 1302(a)(9)).
30
49 U.S.C. §41713, “…States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision
having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier…”
31
See, e.g., Hiawatha Aviation of Rochester, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Health, 389
N.W. 2d 507 (Minn. 1986).
32
Letter dated June 16, 1986 from Jim J. Marquez, General Counsel of the Department of
Transportation to Chip Wagoner, Office of Attorney General, State of Arizona (The