Motion for Final Approval of Class Action Settlement and for
[…] percentage of the estimated class. (See p. 323-24.) This chart is based upon new vehicle sales
data, but the class includes purchasers of both new and used cars. While it is impossible to know
which class members will participate in the settlement, Honda estimates that the proportionate
share of any state’s class members’ claims to the entire settlement will roughly parallel the
estimated percentage of sales figure provided in Exhibit 7.
8.
Judicial Opinions Related to the Settlement (28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(8))
There are no judicial opinions related to settlement.
TIMELINESS OF THIS NOTICE
Section 1715 provides two deadlines for service of the CAFA notice, and Honda has
complied with both deadlines. First, § 1715(b) provides that defendants must serve this notice
“not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court.” Honda has
complied with this deadline because the settlement was filed in court on March 18, 2013, and
this notice is being sent on March 26, 2013. Second, § 1715(d) provides that “[a]n order giving
final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after” service of
the notice on the appropriate state official. This notice complies with that deadline as well,
because the parties have requested that the Court set the final approval hearing after June 26,
2013.
Case 2:10-cv-09508-MMM-AJW Document 165-27 Filed 09/09/13 Page 5 of 5 Page ID
#:3517
Mr.