Transcription
[…] the policies and procedures of school or program and the school system; and 4) interacting with colleagues, students, families, and
community members in a respectful manner. Teachers lose points
from their IMPACT score if rated "Slightly Below Standard" (5
points) or " Significantly Below Standard" (10 points).
There are five "Formal Observations" (classroom observations) of
teachers during the school year. Three are by an administrator (princi-
1
From the District of Columbia Official Code, §1-617.18: "Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, rule, or regulation, during the fiscal year 2006 and each succeeding fiscal year,
the evaluation process and instruments for evaluating District of Columbia Public Schools
employees shall be a non-negotiable item for collective bargaining process_
2 As a social sciences teacher, the Grievant was included in Group 2.
DCPS/WTU- AAA 16 20 0499 AVH
(Termination ofThomas O'Rnurke)
4of32
pal or assistant principal) and two by a Master Educator (ME). 3 These
take place within certain specified date ranges and are to last "at least