cutting edge justice - Clark County Bar Association
[…] We discern no error from the admission of this equivocal statement. Matthew's right to remain silent is contained within the Fifth Amendment, applied to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment, and article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996). The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states, in part, that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Similarly, article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution reads, "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We give the same interpretation to both clauses and liberally construe the right against selfincrimination.