Foreclosed, Distressed and Abandoned Properties
[…] See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1); see also State ex rel. Davet v. Pianka, No. 76337, 1999 WL 754511, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 16, 1999) (interpreting section 1901.181(A)(1) and establishing the jurisdictional boundaries of the Housing Court Division of the Cleveland Municipal Court). See generally, Robert Jaquay, Cleveland’s Housing Court, SHELTERFORCE, May/June 2005, http://www.nhi.org/online/issues/ 141/housingcourt.html (describing housing court’s role in spurring rehabilitation of one-time nuisance properties). In pertinent part, section 1901.181(A)(1) provides that the housing division of a municipal court “has exclusive jurisdiction . . . in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1). LIND_LEAD_MACRO_FINAL 98 3/6/2011 7:09 PM SUFFOLK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol.