annual report on eeoc developments: fiscal year 2015
[…] The court also rejected awarding front pay and instead ordered the defendant to reinstate the claimant to his former position 834 as a driver. Front pay is an “exceptional remedy that should only be granted when reinstatement is ‘impractical or 835 836 impossible.’” Here, there were no barriers to reinstatement, so the exception remedy of front pay was unnecessary. d) Prejudgment Interest 837 The court in Old Dominion Freight Line also awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $1,834.24. Based on the standard outlined in 28 U.S.C. § 1961, prejudgment interest is calculated “at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield 838 equivalent … of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills.” 839 In this case, the resulting rate over the five-and-a-half year period was 0.28%. Finally, the court taxed defendant certain 840 expenses as a bill of costs. Fees associated with the use of private process servers were not taxable because such 824Id.