UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT
[…] It is critical to note that in the NOF and NPRM there are no allegations of terror finance or anything related to terrorism or proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. 48. Section 311 does not specifically define the term “primary money laundering concern.” Before finding that banks or other financial institutions meet this undefined standard and warrant the imposition of a “special measure,” the Secretary of the Treasury must consult with the Secretary of State and the Attorney General, § 5318A(c)(1), and “shall consider in addition such information as the Secretary determines to be relevant,” including: (i) the extent to which such financial institutions . . . are used to facilitate or promote money laundering in or through [a particular] jurisdiction, including any money laundering activity by organized criminal groups, international terrorists, or entities involved in the