THERE IS A CRACK IN THE WALL: IS IT A RESULT OF SINKHOLE
[…] exceed insurance policy limits without As one would expect, the phrase
taking into consideration the costs to “Sinkhole Activity” is the basis for
stabilize the earth.
the hundreds of millions of dollars in
sinkhole claims in Florida. As with any
So what is all the fuss about when it profession, geotechnical engineers agree
comes to Florida sinkhole claims when to disagree on what is sinkhole activity,
a catastrophic ground collapse event and the statutory definition of “Sinkhole
rarely occurs? The answer lies in Florida Activity” does little to reduce professional
Sinkhole Statute §627.706.
disagreement.
Fla. Stat. §627.706(h) defines “Sinkhole”
as “a landform created by subsidence of
soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata
are dissolved by groundwater. A sinkhole
forms by collapse into subterranean voids
created by dissolution of limestone or
dolostone or by subsidence as these strata
are dissolved.”
Section (i) defines “Sinkhole Activity” as
“settlement or systematic weakening of the
earth supporting the covered building only
if the settlement or systematic weakening
results from contemporaneous movement
or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock
This firm has handled more than 100