Bulletin 47 Supplement - CRB Annotations Book
[…] The trial commissioner’s conclusion was a factual determination that was dependent upon the weight and credibility of the evidence. Vallier v. Distinctive Stationery, Inc., 3176 CRB-6-95-10 (January 16, 1997). CRB affirmed the trial commissioner’s conclusion that the claimant’s injury, which occurred while he was shoveling snow, arose out of and in the course of his employment. The employer contended that it did not expressly ask the claimant to shovel said snow. Section 31-275(1) definition of injury includes an injury which occurs “while engaged elsewhere upon the employer’s business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer . . . .” (emphasis added). Deoliveira v. Ross & Roberts, Inc., 3033 CRB-4-95-4 (December 13, 1996), aff’d, 47 Conn. App. 919 (1997)(per curiam), cert. denied, 243 Conn. 965 (1998). Claimant suffered a compensable back injury, which was unreasonably contested by respondent.