Bulletin 47 Supplement - CRB Annotations Book
[…] Sanford v. Clinton Public Schools, 3446 CRB-3-96-10 (March 5, 1998), aff’d, 54 Conn. App. 266 (1999), cert. denied, 251 Conn. 917 (1999). The “date of injury rule” regarding new legislation applies to claims of repetitive trauma. Where claimant’s alleged mental injury was caused by repetitive trauma and he was not disabled or diagnosed until after July 1, 1993, we will apply P.A. 93-228 (which became effective July 1, 1993). The claimant’s claim for mental injuries was disallowed pursuant to P.A. 93-228, which limited the definition of “personal injury” in § 31-275 C.G.S. so as to exclude a “mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease.” Reynolds v. Architectural Steel, 3434 CRB-3-96-9 (February 18, 1998). See, Reynolds, § 31-294c. 55 Pothier v. Stanley-Bostitch/The Bostitch Company, 3411 CRB-3-96-8 (January 21, 1998).