Bulletin 47 Supplement - CRB Annotations Book
[…] See also, Beedle, § 31-301-4. Malchik v. State/Div. of Criminal Justice, 4455 CRB-2-01-11 (October 23, 2002), aff’d, 266 Conn. 728 (2003). Board affirmed trier’s finding that claimant was no longer a state employee during a postretirement time period when he helped state’s attorney’s office with its preparation for a criminal trial. Testimony established that there was no agreement between parties to pay claimant for his services, nor was claimant under direction and control of state after his retirement date. See also, Malchik, § 31-275(15), § 31-294c(a). Smith v. Yurkovsky, 4324 CRB-3-00-12 (December 12, 2001), aff’d and remanded with direction, 265 Conn. 816 (2003). Trier interpreted exclusion for workers who are “not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week” by construing “regularly” to mean the “tax season” in which claimant (a home health care worker) was employed many more hours per week than during other times of year.