exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] In light of the Three Noteholder Committee 6 Members’ litigation threats, this should have been the first thing on his 7 mind. The chapter 11 process has failed in this case. Immediate conversion is 8 9 necessary to protect creditors’ rights, to investigate the failures of the four years 10 that this case languished in chapter 11, and to bring this case to a timely 11 conclusion. ARGUMENT 12 13 Bankruptcy Code section 1112(b) provides that “the court may convert a 14 case under [chapter 11] to a case under chapter 7 or may dismiss a case under 15 [chapter 11], whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause . 16 . . .” “Cause” includes, among other things, a “continuing loss to or diminution of 17 the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation” and 18 “unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors.”