exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] Noteholders based on the April 2002 opinion letter, PW ceased all work on the 9 10 objection to the Senior Noteholders’ claim and transferred its files on the 11 matter to LNBRB. 12 In summary, at the very latest PW was made aware of an alleged disqualifying 13 conflict of interest in late August or early September 2006. Interpreting what is known 14 thus far in the light most favorable to PW, that still means that at least five and one half 15 months have elapsed since PW knew of the conflict, yet PW failed to publicly disclose 16 it. 17 B. There Is Cause To Appoint A Chapter 11 Trustee. 18 Section 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the Court, at any time after 19 the commencement of the case, on request of a party in interest or the UST, to order 20 the appointment of a trustee for cause, "including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or 21 gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either 22 before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause . . . ." 23 The nature and extent of PW’s apparent conflict goes to PW’s very ability to 24 adequately represent the Debtors and act as a fiduciary, because PW could be sued for 25 tens of millions of dollars by the Senior Noteholders who are owed a significant amount 26 of the debt in this case.