exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] This loss of confidence also constitutes cause for the 8 appointment of a trustee under § 1104(a)(1). Unless administration of these cases and 9 the investigation of the prior administration of these cases is turned over to an 10 independent fiduciary who is empowered to act on his or her findings, parties in interest 11 are likely to continue to harbor questions regarding whether these cases have been 12 properly administered. 13 14 C. The appointment of a chapter 11 trustee is in the best interests of creditors and the estate. 15 Section 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court shall order 16 the appointment of a trustee “if such appointment is in the interests of creditors...and 17 other interests of the estate....” This subsection of § 1104 is a flexible standard that 18 emphasizes the court's broad equity powers to engage in a cost-benefit analysis in 19 making the decision whether to appoint a trustee based on what is in the best interests 20 of creditors and