exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] Or, In The Alternative, An Exam iner Case 5:07-cv-02553-RMW Document 23-2 Filed 11/20/2007 Page 12 of 395 1 conflict, even though PW apparently believed that the matter was serious enough to 2 transfer its objection to the claim of the Senior Noteholders to another law firm. 3 PW’s conduct constitutes cause for appointment of a chapter 11 trustee, who will 4 be in a position to waive the attorney client privilege between the Debtors and PW, and 5 who can conduct a full investigation of PW. 6 C. Appointment Of A Chapter 11 Trustee Is In The Best Interests Of Creditors And The Estate. 7 Section 1104(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Court shall order 8 the appointment of a trustee “if such appointment is in the interests of creditors...and 9 other interests of the estate....” It will be in the best interests of creditors and the estate 10 to have a neutral third party come in and take over these cases.