exhibit 1 - FindForms.com
[…] Had PW timely disclosed this conflict, PW would almost 9 certainly have been the subject of motions to disqualify it from further service as 10 counsel for the Debtors. After becoming fully aware of the circumstances surrounding 11 PW’s conflict and its failure to disclose, on February 20, 2007 the UST filed the Motion 12 By United States Trustee To Disqualify Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, To 13 Vacate Employment Order, And For Disgorgement Of Attorneys’ Fees. 14 15 B. Cause exists requiring the appointment of a chapter 11 trustees in these cases. 16 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the Court, at any time 17 after the commencement of the case, on request of a party in interest or the UST, to 18 order the appointment of a trustee for cause, "including fraud, dishonesty, 19 incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current 20 management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause 21 . . . ." 22 “Cause” to appoint a trustee under § 1104(a)(1) has been found in many 23 different types of situations beyond the specific grounds enumerated in the statute. For 24 example, in In re Marvel Entertainment, Inc., 140 F. 3d, 463 (3rd Cir. 1998), the court, 25 citing In re Cajun Elec.