The Supreme Court
[…] In fact, Maryland set a tax on the currency issued by the Baltimore
branch. The bank could avoid the tax by paying an annual fee of $15,000.
However, James McCulloch, the branch cashier, refused to pay either the tax
or the fee. The state sued McCulloch, and the Maryland courts ordered him
to pay. McCulloch appealed the case to the Supreme Court.
THE RULING The Court ruled that Congress had the power to establish a
national bank and that the Maryland tax on that bank was unconstitutional.
The Legal Arguments
U.S. CONSTITUTION/LEGISLATION
Article 1, Section 8 (1789)
“The Congress shall have the
power to . . . make all laws
which shall be necessary and
proper for carrying into execution the [specific powers given
to Congress].”
Article 6 (1789)
“This Constitution, and the laws
of the United States . . . shall be
the supreme law of the land; . . .
anything in the Constitution or
laws of any state to the contrary
notwithstanding.”
RELATED CASES
Fletcher v. Peck (1810)
Noting that the Constitution
was the supreme law of the
land, the Supreme Court ruled
a state law unconstitutional.
Gibbons v. Ogden (1824)
The Court ruled that the federal
Congress—not the states—had
the power to regulate interstate
commerce.
598