suffolk lawyer - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] Offices in Huntington and New York City. 120 Main Street Huntington, NY 11743 (631) 549-3770 220 East 42nd Street New York, NY 10017 (212) 532-8585 www.feldman-law.com sfeldman@feldman-law.com the plaintiff sought to have the court apply a “discovery rule” to triggering the 18-month statute of limitation imposed by CPLR §9802. The court refused to do so, pointing out that “to adopt the discovery rule for which plaintiff contends would be inconsistent … with the mandate of CPLR 201 that, “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action,” and with the implication arising from the enactment by the Legislature of discovery provisions in those cases in which it deemed discovery the proper rule…” 66 N.Y.2d 38, at 43. The court went on to emphasize that “[a]ny departure from the policies underlying these well-established precedents is