defending a federal criminal case
[…] fruits immunity. Transactional immunity was formerly given pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §2514. However, in
1970, Congress repealed the transactional immunity statute and enacted another immunity provision, 18
U.S.C. §§6001-6005. Immunity granted under §6002 is called "use plus fruits" immunity (and sometimes
referred to as use and derivative use immunity) because, under this statute, a witness is protected from the
2-82
Representing the Federal Grand Jury Witness
government's use of the witness' testimony and leads or fruits that may be derived from it. 18 U.S.C. §6002
states in pertinent part:
Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify
. . . before or ancillary to--a court or grand jury of the United States, . . . no testimony or
other information compelled under the order . . . may be used against the witness in any
criminal case . . . (emphasis added).
Although the statute governing transactional immunity has been repealed, prosecutors sometimes
tender a letter issued by the local United States attorney giving transactional immunity. Such a letter cannot
overcome a Fifth Amendment privilege.