defending a federal criminal case
[…] F.2d 156 (1st Cir. 1989). But see In re Grand Jury Proceedings, Thursday Special Grand Jury
September Term, 1991, 33 F.3d 342, 347 (4th Cir.1994) (even though grand jury was expired following
jury’s return of two indictments, witnesses were compelled to comply with subpoenas where there was
more than reasonable expectation that party would be subjected to same action again where life of
subpoena, measured by duration of grand jury session, was too short to be fully litigated prior to its
expiration).
2.05.02 Composition of the Grand Jury
Under 28 U.S.C. §1861, "all litigants in federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right
to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or
division wherein the court convenes." Where counsel is able to make a prima facie showing of
discrimination in the selection and composition of the grand jury, a motion to quash the grand jury's
subpoena might succeed. See Campbell v. Louisiana, 523 U.S. 392 (1998)(violation of due process
2-58