Volume 86 u No. 22 u Aug. 29, 2015
[…] McClendon, 2014 OK CIV APP 11, ¶ 10. 9. We note, however, that as observed by the court in South v. Baker, 62 A.3d 1, 20 (Del. Ch. 2012), the Delaware Supreme Court in King did suggest “three non-preclusive remedies” for the lower court to consider. 10. McClendon’s “exoneration” was announced on February 20, 2013, and the hearing before the trial court in the prior case occurred on April 5, 2013. Egleston also admits that “the announcement of the McClendon exoneration was proffered as evidence” at the April 5, 2013 hearing, but for a different purpose. 11. Section 2023.1 provides: In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or association having failed to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, the petition shall be verified and shall allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his share or membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The petition shall also allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action he desires from the directors or comparable authority and, if necessary, from the shareholders or members, and the reasons for his failure to obtain the action or for not making the effort. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs. 12. In addition, because the language is identical (or, to be precise, identical “except for a deleted provision that pertains to practice in federal courts”), federal jurisprudence on the subject is instructive. See A-Plus, ¶ 21; Gay v.