Volume 86 u No. 22 u Aug. 29, 2015
[…] Neither Davey nor amici have established a credible connection between the Blaine Amendment and Article I, § 11, the relevant constitutional provision (internal citation omitted). Article I, § 11 of the Washington Constitution is similar to Art. II, § 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution in that it provides in part that “[n]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” Id. at 719 n.2. 59. R.L. Williams, The Constitution and Enabling Act of the State of Oklahoma Annotated 10 (1st ed. 1912). This Court has relied upon Justice Williams’ annotations for identifying the sources for various sections of the Oklahoma Constitution. City of Enid v. Pub. Emps.