Archbold Filed First Amended Complaint
[…] Medicaid program .
6 . This is an action to recover damages and civil penalties on behalf of
the United States of America and the State of Georgia arising out of
the false claims prese nted for payment by Defendants under the
Federal-State Medicaid Program . This action arises under the
provisions of Title 31 U .S .C . § 3729, et seq, popularly known as the
False Claims Act which provides that the United States District
Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of actions brought under that
Act. This action also arises under the State of Georgia False Claims
Act, O .C.G.A. Section 49-4-168 et. seq . This Court may exercise
jurisdiction over such pendent state law claims .
7 . Section 3732(a) of the Federal False Claims Act provides, "Any
action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in
which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one
defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any
3
Case 1:08-cv-03325-RLV Document 4
Filed 11/13/08 Page 4 of 57
act proscribed by section 3729 occurred ."
8 . John D . Archbold Memorial Hospital, Inc . is a "non-profit" private
hospital organized as a tax-exempt "charitable" 501(c)(3)
organization under federal tax law . Archbold is located in
Thomasville, Georgia . On it website, Archbold reports, "Archbold