Archbold Filed First Amended Complaint
[…] This action also arises under the State of Georgia False Claims Act, O .C.G.A. Section 49-4-168 et. seq . This Court may exercise jurisdiction over such pendent state law claims . 7 . Section 3732(a) of the Federal False Claims Act provides, "Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any 3 Case 1:08-cv-03325-RLV Document 4 Filed 11/13/08 Page 4 of 57 act proscribed by section 3729 occurred ." 8 . John D . Archbold Memorial Hospital, Inc . is a "non-profit" private hospital organized as a tax-exempt "charitable" 501(c)(3) organization under federal tax law . Archbold is located in Thomasville, Georgia . On it website, Archbold reports, "Archbold Medical Center is a five-hospital,