COVER NL 09_06.qxd - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] The contract is prepared, sent, and signed. The closing is scheduled. What about tax issues? Will your client have to pay capital gains tax? Generally, your client will be responsible for capital gains tax for the difference between the purchase and sale price of the property. However, one method to defer the capital gains tax is through a like-kind transaction, commonly referred to as a “1031 Exchange”. 1031 Exchanges and the Qualified Intermediary The 1031 Exchange defers payment of capital gains tax since the taxpayer is simply exchanging one asset with another “like” asset. Pursuant to 26 USC § 1031, the taxpayer recognizes no gain or loss “on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade, or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in trade or business or for investment.”1 With the exception of stocks, bonds, securities, evidence of debt, partnership interests, certificates of trust, or choses in action,2 a taxpayer may use a 1031 Exchange for most types of real estate.