CTLA Forum - Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association
[…] area, and to certify that, based upon
that inquiry, the attorney believes that
there is a good faith basis to believe
that the standard of care has been
CTLA Forum • Winter 2008 • Vol 25/No. 3
breached in a particular case.
Remarks of Sen. McDonald, Connecticut
General Assembly, Senate, June 6, 2005
(emphasis added). The legislative history
makes no mention of an opinion as to
causation.
Moreover, logically, the statute could
not possibly require an opinion on causation. The statute clearly provides that the
opinion must be from a “similar healthcare provider,” defined by General
Statutes § 52-184c, as “one who: (1) is
trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty.”
However, in most medical malpractice
actions, a similar health care provider to
the defendant would not be qualified to
opine on causation. For example, consider an action against a radiologist for negligent interpretation of radiological films
resulting in a delay in diagnosis of cancer.