CTLA Forum - Connecticut Trial Lawyers Association
[…] Editor interviews J. Walter Sinclair , President,
Lawyers for Civil Justice (LCJ) and Partner, Stoel
Rives
LLP,
available
at
CTLA Forum • Winter 2008 • Vol 25/No. 3
http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/current.php?
artType=view&artMonth=December&artYear=2
005&EntryNo=3946 (last visited Oct. 26, 2006).
Compare proposed Section 4, Securities Fraud
Deterrence & Investor Restitution Act of 2003,
H.R. 2179 (proposing amending the Securities &
Exchange Act of 1934 to allow persons to produce information to the SEC without waiving
privilege
as
to
third
parties).
124 See U.S.C. § 2074.
125 See U.S.C. § 2074(b) (“Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless approved
by Act of Congress.”).
126 Hon. Jerry E. Smith, Chair Advisory
Committee on Evidence Rules, Report of the
Advisory Committee on Evidence Rules at 2, available at http://www.uscourts.gov/rules/Reports/
EV05-2006.pdf (last visited Oct. 25, 2006) (stating that the “Chairman of the House Committee