Here - California Medical Association
[…] And certainly
this case does not threaten to undermine the delegation model itself. See
infra Part B. Health plans can continue to delegate payment responsibility
and risk to an RBO. If they act negligently in making or maintaining the
delegation, Ochs will apply in those specific circumstances to hold the
health plans accountable to providers who do not get reimbursed because
the health plans• delegated·RBO fails to pay.
To be sure, the Knox-Keene Act contemplates that a health plan
may be held liable under theories based on common law or other law.
Section 1371.25 provides, "nothing in this section shall preclude a finding
of liability on the part of a plan . . . based on the doctrines of equitable
indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or
common law bases for liability." See also Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital v.
UHP Healthcare (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 693, 706. More to the point,
although the Knox-Keene Act recognizes that an RBO "is responsible for
the processing and payment of claims by providers," it also explicitly states