no. 05-11-00583-cv - 5th Court of Appeals
[…] Scott A. Brister, Proof of Attorney's Fees in Texas, 24 ST. MARY'S L.J. 313, 349 (1993) ("Texas law treats attorney's fees as a fact issue for the jury rather than [**22] as a collateral matter usually determined by the court after the trial has been concluded and the loser determined."). Obviously, parties can contract otherwise if they wish. 39 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.004 ("The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court; or (2) a jury case in which the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by agreement.").