no. 05-11-00583-cv - 5th Court of Appeals
[…] (II C.R. at 545). But, such a notice is irrelevant where, as here, Beck posted a notice of abandonment and Jespersen abandoned the apartment which “end[ed] [her] right of possession for all purposes.” (I C.R. at 166). The Court should affirm the district court’s entry of summary judgment in Appellees’ favor on Jespersen’s Texas Property Code claim. 3. Jespersen Is Not Entitled to Damages. In any event, Jespersen is not entitled to recover any damages because Section 92.0081(h) requires that the court offset any damages recovered by the tenant by “any delinquent rent or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.0081(h). At the district court, Jespersen alleged that she is entitled to two months’ rent plus $1,000.00, totaling $2,598.00. (II C.R. at 366; I C.R. at 161; 167 (establishing Jespersen’s rent after May 2008 at $799 per month)).