Florida Online Cosmetology
[…] Right to Complain or Request Hazard Correction Workers may bring up safety and health concerns in the workplace to their employers without fear of discharge or discrimination, as long as the complaint is made in good faith. OSHA regulations 29CFR 1977.9(c) protect workers who complain to their employer about unsafe or unhealthful conditions in the workplace. You cannot be transferred, denied a raise, have your hours reduced, be fired, or punished in any other way because you have exercised any right afforded to you under the OSH Act. Specifically, 29CFR 1977.9(c) states “the salutary principles of the Act would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers. Such complaints to employers, if made in good faith, therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer.” Since employees are often closest to potential safety and health hazards, they have a vested interest in reporting problems so that the employer gets them fixed.