Bringing New Source Review Back: The Supreme Court`s Surprise
[…] previously emitted.'
Congress did not specify any particular method of
measurement for determining whether an "increase" in the amount of pollutants
has occurred.32
" Id. at 4. The definition of "modification" has become a hotly contested issue and is at the
center of the controversy in Environmental Defense.
21 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, supra note 5, at 5.
2' Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Pub L. No. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685 (1977) (codified as
amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq. (2006)).
22 42 U.S.C. § 7470(l).
23 Id.
24 § 7475.
25 § 7479(3).
26 § 7475(a)(3).
27 These NSR provisions are the basis for the enforcement action in Environmental Defense,
and this is where the grandfathering issue enters the discussion.
21 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a).
29 § 7479(2)(C).
30 Id. (stating that "[tihe term 'construction' when used in connection with any source or
facility includes the modification [as defined in NSPS] of any source or facility.").
"' 42 U.S.C. § 741 1(a)(4).
32
Id.
University of California,Davis
[Vol. 31:2
The statutory NSR definition of "modification" is identical to the NSPS
statutory definition.33 Therefore, there is only one statutory definition of