commonwealth of massachusetts - The Massachusetts Teachers
[…] The New Jersey Court held that denying the teacher tenure by not counting the FMLA leave in the 24 fourth year as “service” violates the FMLA’s “hold harmless” requirement: The FMLA was developed “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave . . . for the birth or adoption of a child. . . .” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(2). Recognizing that “due to the nature of the roles of men and women in our society, the primary responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men[,]” one of its explicit goals is “to promote . . . equal employment opportunity for women and men [.]” 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(a)(5) & (b)(5).