commonwealth of massachusetts - The Massachusetts Teachers
[…] So, for example, in Ms. Bilbo’s case, she took a 60-day maternity leave in her her first full school year, and the district could have flagged her personnel record to give notice of non-renewal prior to the 61st day of her fourth year of employment, and her employment would then terminate at the end of that year. 11 If there were some exigency that required immediate dismissal before the 11 This would reconcile the notice requirement in § 41 (“[a] teacher without professional teacher status shall be notified in writing on or before June fifteenth whenever such person is not to be employed for the following school year”) with the “hold harmless” requirements the FMLA. 28 conclusion of the school year (including performance issues), the district is merely required to provide written notice of the reasons and an opportunity to meet with the Superintendent or Principal before dismissing the teacher.