2008-2009 - Law School
[…] Mitchell, 757 N.W.2d 431 (Iowa 2008) Mitchell was convicted of child endangerment in violation of Iowa Code sections 726.6(1)(h) and 726.6(7) (2005). Section 726.6 provides: A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor child under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child endangerment when the person . . . . The court first found that Mitchell failed to preserve her due process claim.890 Mitchell included a due process claim in her supplemental brief.891 The district court, however, did not decide the issue in its ruling.892 Mitchell did not file a motion to enlarge the ruling and did not otherwise request that the district court address the issue.893 Citing Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 539 (Iowa 2002), the court explained that Mitchell, therefore, failed to preserve error.894 h. Cohabitates with a person after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry as a sex offender under chapter 692A. However, this paragraph does not apply to a person who is a parent, guardian, or a person having custody or control over a child or a minor who is required to register as a sex offender, or to a person who is married to and living with a person required to register as a sex offender.887 Turning to the equal protection claim, the court first addressed ―whether the statute makes a distinction between similarly situated individuals.‖895 Section 726.6 applies only to non- Id. at 433. Id. at 439–40. 890 Id. at 435. 891 Id. 892 Id. 893 Id. 894 Id. 895 Id. at 436. 888 889 State v.