Empirically Informed Regulation - The University of Chicago Law
[…] Pursuant to the Act, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) has also proposed a rule to require insurance companies to provide clear summaries of relevant information to 95 prospective customers. The information includes the annual premium, See 9 CFR § 317.309. See 9 CFR § 317.309. 90 Pub L No 111-148, 124 Stat 119, codified in various sections of Title 42. 91 For one example, see http://www.healthcare.gov (visited Jan 16, 2011), designed to increase transparency and to promote comparison shopping. See also Affordable Care Act § 6401(a), 42 USC § 1395cc(j). 92 Affordable Care Act § 1103, 42 USC § 18003. 93 The statute provides: “Not later than July 1, 2010, the Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall establish a mechanism, including an Internet website, through which a resident of any State may identify affordable health insurance coverage options in that State.” Affordable Care Act § 1103(a)(1), 42 USC § 18003(a)(1). 94 Affordable Care Act § 1103(b)(1), 42 USC § 18003(b)(1). 95 Department of Health and Human Services, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Exchange Function in the Individual Market: Eligibility Determinations; Exchange Standards