Empirically Informed Regulation - The University of Chicago Law
[…] a discussion of how best to inform consumers through full disclosure, including disclosure of their own past choices, see Cass R. Sunstein, Administrator, OIRA, Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, Informing Consumers through Smart Disclosure (Sept 8, 2011), online at http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites /default/files/omb/inforeg/for-agencies/informing-consumers-through-smart-disclosure.pdf (visited Sept 27, 2011). 81 Pub L No 111-24, 123 Stat 1734, codified in various sections of Titles 15 and 16. 82 See Credit CARD Act § 204, 15 USC 1632(d). 83 See Credit CARD Act § 101(a), 15 USC § 1637(i)(1). 84 See Credit CARD Act § 101(b), 15 USC § 1666i-1(a). 85 See Credit CARD Act § 102(a), 15 USC § 1637(k). 86 See Credit CARD Act § 203, 15 USC § 1632. 87 See 49 USC § 32304A (requiring a “national tire fuel efficiency consumer information program . . . to educate consumers about the effect of tires on automobile fuel efficiency, safety, and durability” and authorizing the Department of Transportation to require information at the point of sale and via the Internet). 1368 The University of Chicago Law Review [78:1349 c) Nutrition. In the domain of nutrition, many disclosure requirements are in place.