new critical takeaways for general practitioners
[…] Even where Chapter 20s are permissible, the odds are great that the Chapter 13 will be dismissed for having been filed in bad faith. III. The Governing Statutes and Rules A. 11 U .S.C. § 506(a)(l) - "An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest ... is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the estate's interest in such property ...." B. 11 U.S.C. § 506(d)- "To the extent that a lien secures a claim against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is void .... " C. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2)- The Chapter 13 plan may "modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence .... " D. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(i)- "[T]he court shall confirm a [Chapter 13] plan if ... the plan provides that ... the holder of [a] claim retain[sJ the lien securing such claim until the earlier of ... the payment of the underlying debt ... ; or ... discharge under section 1328; and ... if