Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] There are, nonetheless, strong reasons to suggest that, notwithstanding its decision in Kimel, the Court may find that Congress validly abrogates States immunity as to the ADA. ... See Kimel, 145 L. Ed. 2d. at 546-47 (scrutinizing legislative record and finding it insufficient). l'4 See Garrett v. University of Alabama, 193 F.3d 1214 (11th Cir. 1999), cert. granted, 146 L. Ed. 2d 479 (2000). ... 42 U.S.C. 12202 provides that a "State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the constitution of the United States for an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 156 42 U.S.C. § 12112 (b)(5)(A)(2000). http://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol16/iss4/11 26 Johnson and Scherer: Supreme Court Developments 2000 SUPREME COURT DEVELOPMENTS 1267 For one, the Court in City of Cleburne v.