Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] Rather, she must proffer a sufficient explanation. " 71Cleveland, 526 U.S. at 802. Id. at 803. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111 (9)(B), which states in pertinent part: "reasonable accommodations may include: job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations... and other similar accommodations." Id. 73 Id. The SSA receives more than 2.5 million claims for disability benefits yearly, since its budget is limited, the SSA does not have the resources to make the fact-specific inquiry into the matter of "reasonable accommodations." Id.