Recent Supreme Court Employment Law Developments
[…] As a statutory matter, the release cannot bar her ADEA suit, irrespective of the validity of the contract as to other claims"). '9524 U.S. 74 (1998). 20 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161-68 (1994). COBRA amended the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1461 (1994). Section 1161(a) is the general provision providing in pertinent part, "[t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan." Id. 21 Geissel, 524 U.S. at 80-81. 2 id. 2 Id. at 86-87. The Court noted: Once the beneficiary's pre-existing condition is identified, a court need only look among the terms of the later policy for an exclusion or limitation peculiar to that condition.