Dec. 2009 - Connecticut Law Review
[…] Autonomy, Academic Freedom, and the Concealed-Weapons Controversy at the University of Utah,
2003 UTAH L. REV. 983, 985, 1007–08 (2003) (arguing that the state university has a right to
autonomy, even against an express legislative enactment, and that the university is not bound to comply
with the opinions of the state Attorney General).
83
Cf. Coal. to Defend Affirmative Action v. Granholm, 473 F.3d 237, 247–48 (6th Cir. 2006)
(rejecting claim that academic freedom includes the power to violate the state constitution’s prohibition
on racial discrimination).
84
See UTAH CODE ANN. § 53-5a-102(2) (2008) (“The individual right to keep and bear arms
being a constitutionally protected right under Article I, Section 6 of the Utah Constitution, the
Legislature finds the need to provide uniform civil and criminal firearm laws throughout the state.”)
78
2009]
PRETEND “GUN-FREE” SCHOOL ZONES
529
U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Rumsfield v. Forum for Academic and
Institutional Rights.85 There, the Court held that when the government
compels the law school to allow on-campus interviews by military