Dec. 2009 - Connecticut Law Review
[…] 146
12 U.S.C. § 371c(a)(1)A–B. Near identical restrictions apply pursuant to the Federal Reserve
Board’s Regulation W, as codified in 12 C.F.R. § 223.11 (2009) and 12 C.F.R. § 223.12 (2009), which
limit the aggregate amounts of transactions between member banks and single or multiple affiliates.
147
The term “member bank” refers to depository firms which are members of the Federal Reserve
System. See Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates, 67 Fed. Reg. 76,560, 76,560
(Dec. 12, 2002).
148
Under section 23A, “covered transactions,” include “loan[s] or extension[s] of credit to . . .
affiliate[s] . . . [and the] purchase of assets . . . from [affiliates].” 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(7)(A)(C). An
“affiliate” includes “any company that controls the member bank and any other company that is
controlled by the company that controls the member bank.” Id. § 371c(b)(1)(A). When JPMorgan
acquired Bear Stearns, it formed a wholly-owned subsidiary “solely for the purpose of consummating
670
CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 42:647
a member bank to transfer its Federal subsidy to affiliates,” precluding