Interrogation Tactics Violated Minors` Rights
[…] Waterman was 'merged in the owner,' and her 'responsibilities concerning the dog [were] at an end. She also asserts that judicial public policy precludes recovery by the plaintiffs. Seefeldt filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that she was not liable for Waterman's dog's behavior. The trial court granted the motion, ruling that Seefeldt was not responsible. Pawlowski appealed the Wisconsin Court of Appeals ruled that she was responsible for the dog’s behavior. Seefeldt then appealed to the Wisconsin Supreme Court ANALYSIS: Wisconsin statutes section 174.02 provides that "the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person." If the owner knew that a dog had previously injured someone, an injured plaintiff can recover double damages. Under the statute, "owner" is defined to include "any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog." In contending she was outside the statute's reach, Seefeldt made several arguments.