Standards and Guidelines for Identifying, Tracking, and
[…] (42) Response: It is not the intention of this policy to lessen the frequency of inspections or enforcement actions of the DEP Oil and Gas Management Program. The Department has identified the stages of development that each District Office should ensure all wells are inspected, but it is not a limit to the number of times a well should be inspected. The language in the proposed policy has been edited to clarify that wells are inspected at least once for each of the stages described in the document. - 50 - 121. Comment: Act 13 of 2012 notes some interesting requirements, §3258 a.1 notes that “The operator may not commence with drilling activities until the Department has conducted an inspection of the unconventional well site after the installation of erosion and sediment control measures.” §3211(f)(1) requires a that a 24 hour notice of the date drilling will commence to the Department and others. This notice clearly provides the Department with an opportunity for inspections. That notice also pertains to any period where there is a break and drilling resumes.