Standards and Guidelines for Identifying, Tracking, and
[…] (49) Response: The Department thoughtfully considers the information provided by operators in their NOV responses. If the Department issues an NOV in error, it will work to correct the issue and assure that the eFCTS database is updated timely. 290. Comment: Third, the section on NOVs does not include or address procedures required by the Oil and Gas Act of 2012, Section 3262, which states that: The department shall post inspection reports on its publicly accessible Internet website. The inspection reports shall include: (1) The nature and description of violations. (2) The operator‘s written response to the violation, if available. (3) The status of the violation. (4) The remedial steps taken by the operator or the department to address the violation. This provision in the Oil and Gas Act created mandatory, not discretionary, obligations of the Department to accurately inform the public about inspections, responses to alleged violations, and the status of violations.