TOP STORIES - Tressler LLP
[…] For that reason, Tressler developed the Privacy Risk Report blog. >> CLICK HERE TO VISIT OUR BLOG.
P. 2
www.tresslerllp.com
Court Finds Allstate Acts in Bad Faith on Property Loss Claim
When Relying Solely on Inconsistent Statements From a Separate
Bankruptcy Proceeding
By Reginald D. Cloyd III, Associate in the Chicago Office
In Ussery v. Allstate Fire & Casualty Ins. Co., 2015 WL 8773291 (M.D. Ga. 2015), the U.S. District Court for the Middle
District of Georgia found Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company (Allstate) to have acted in “bad faith” under
O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, which authorizes statutory damages and an award of attorneys’ fees when, “in the event of a loss
which is covered by a policy of insurance,” the insurer refuses in “bad faith” to pay the covered loss.
Allstate issued a dwelling and personal
policy to the plaintiffs, Albert Ussery and
the Estate of Miriam Ussery. After a fire
completely destroyed the Ussery home and personal property,