Critical Cultural Law and Economics, the Culture
[…] Pennell, 754 F. Supp. 1040, 1042 (D. Del. 1991)
("Among the Nation of Islam's tenets are the belief that a separate nation must be created for
African-Americans, because blacks and whites cannot co-exist. . . .") (emphases added); Murray v.
National Broadcasting Co., 671 F. Supp. 236, 241 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (discussing the testimony of an
expert witness who had studied "'the portrayal and treatment of Afro-Americans (or BlackAmericans).'")
(emphases added) (quoting the plaintiff's affidavit), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 955 (1988).
378. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5703 (1988) (establishing "National Afro-American (Black) History
Month"); 1991 IOWA ACTS § 7 (substituting "African-Americans" for "blacks" in IOWA CODE ANN.
§ 216A.1 (West 1993)); N.Y. CORRECTION LAW § 29 1(d) (McKinney 1993) (stating that "[S]tatistical
information shall contain, but not be limited to, the following ethnic categories: (i) Caucasian; (ii) Asian;
(iii) American Indian; (iv) Afro-American/Black") (emphasis added).
379. As one example, consider the remarkable efficiency gains that would result if the police
received an actual literal description of a "black" suspect. Because the suspect might be a male with