April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] “ ...states have exclusive jurisdiction with regard to violations of federal enclave laws committed within Indian country that do not involve Indians. ” 3 Not surprisingly, every general rule has a caveat, although this one with regard to the CSA is limited: Indians can use, possess, or transport peyote for “bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion.” Title 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1). Further, Title 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 provides that “[t]he listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration.” Peyote is listed at Schedule I at Title 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d)(22). See generally Jose de Codoba, Down South in Texas Scrub, “Peyoteros” Stalk Their Elusive Prey, Wall St.