April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] Chaney, supra note 25 at 185 (citation omitted). 40 Title 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2). See also Pub.L.No. 101-511, § 8077(b)-(d), 104 Stat. 1856 (1990) as amended by Pub.L.No. 102-137, 105 Stat. 646 (1991). The effect of these two statutory changes to Title 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) was to legislatively overturn that portion of Duro, supra note 4 at 688, which held that tribes had no jurisdiction over non-tribe member Indians. Thereafter, the Supreme Court upheld Congress’ authority to enact § 1301(2), United States v. Lara _U.S._, 124 S. Ct. 1628 (2004). 41 Second clause of second paragraph, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1152: “This section shall not extend...to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe[.]” “[T]he Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution does not bar prosecutions for violations of tribal law involving the same conduct.” CRM § 683, retrieved on April 12, 2004, from http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/ foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm00683.htm.