April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] supra note 11, at 5. Note that two states—
Kansas and New York—apply their state laws
to Indian country by virtue of state-specific
statutes, and some states apply their criminal
laws to Indian country by way of tribe/
reservation-specific statutes. In the case of
New York, this authority is exercised
concurrently with the federal government,
United States v. Cook, 922 F.2d 1026,
1032-33 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 941
(1991). That Kansas exercised jurisdiction
concurrently with the federal government is
evidenced by the statutory language itself,
which proclaims that Title 18 U.S.C. § 3243,
the Kansas Act, “shall not deprive the courts
of the United States of jurisdiction over
offenses defined by the laws of the United
States committed by or against Indians on
Indian reservations.” See Negonsott v. Samuels,
507 U.S. 99 (1993). See also Pub.L.No. 79394, 60 Stat. 229 (1946) (North Dakotacriminal jurisdiction over offenses committed
by or against Indians on Devils Lake Indian
Reservation) and Pub.L.No. 80-846, 62 Stat.
1161 (1948) (Iowa - criminal jurisdiction over