April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] In the case of New York, this authority is exercised concurrently with the federal government, United States v. Cook, 922 F.2d 1026, 1032-33 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 941 (1991). That Kansas exercised jurisdiction concurrently with the federal government is evidenced by the statutory language itself, which proclaims that Title 18 U.S.C. § 3243, the Kansas Act, “shall not deprive the courts of the United States of jurisdiction over offenses defined by the laws of the United States committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.” See Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99 (1993).