April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] § 2803. The statute is clear that the service or
execution of warrants by BIA must relate “to a
crime committed in Indian country and issued
under the laws of (A) the United States..., or
(B) an Indian tribe if authorized by the Indian
tribe.” § 2803(2). BIA can make warrantless
arrests for offenses committed in Indian
country, § 2803(3), and—importantly—can
be requested by “any Federal, tribal, State,
or local” LEA to “assist (with or without
reimbursement)....in the enforcement or
carrying out of the laws or regulations [the
LEA] enforces or administers.” § 2803(8).
29
Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1). DLES
responsibilities include “(1) the enforcement of
Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian
tribe, tribal law; [and] (2) in cooperation with
appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement
agencies, the investigation of offenses against
criminal laws of the United States[.]” Title 25
U.S.C. § 2802(c)(1), (2).
30
Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d)(1).
31
Id at (d)(2).
32
Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d)(1). Pursuant to
this provision, the Departments of Justice and
Interior entered into a 11/22/1993 memorandum of understanding (MOU), CRM § 676,