April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] BIA can make warrantless arrests for offenses committed in Indian country, § 2803(3), and—importantly—can be requested by “any Federal, tribal, State, or local” LEA to “assist (with or without reimbursement)....in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations [the LEA] enforces or administers.” § 2803(8). 29 Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1). DLES responsibilities include “(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law; [and] (2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States[.]” Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(1), (2). 30 Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d)(1). 31 Id at (d)(2). 32 Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d)(1).