April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] United States, 512 F.2d 1176 (9th Cir. 1975)]. 27 Ortiz-Barraza v. United States, 512 F.2d 1176 (9th Cir. 1975). See also Cabazon, supra note 19 at 1199-1200. “Where jurisdiction to try and punish an offender rests outside the tribe, tribal officers may exercise their power to detain the offender and transport him to the proper authorities.” Duro, supra note 4 at 697. 28 The BIA’s law enforcement powers, similar to some federal LEAs, see e.g., Title 21 U.S.C. § 878, are set forth at Title 25 U.S.C. § 2803. The statute is clear that the service or execution of warrants by BIA must relate “to a crime committed in Indian country and issued under the laws of (A) the United States..., or (B) an Indian tribe if authorized by the Indian tribe.” § 2803(2). BIA can make warrantless arrests for offenses committed in Indian country, § 2803(3), and—importantly—can be requested by “any Federal, tribal, State, or local” LEA to “assist (with or without reimbursement)....in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations [the LEA] enforces or administers.” § 2803(8). 29 Title 25 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1).