April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] IV.4 that “[a]ny contracts awarded under the Indian Self-Determination Act to perform the function of the BIA, Branch of Criminal Investigators [sic], must comply with all standards of the Branch of Criminal Investigators [sic] including the following [15 requirements as set forth at para IV.4a-o].” These requirements for the tribal police include having police officer certification, completing the basic criminal investigator course at the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center or equivalent, and receiving compensation comparable to BIA investigators, among others. 15 Title 18 U.S.C. § 1162. 16 Alaska has criminal jurisdiction over all Indian country within the state “except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community may exercise jurisdiction over offenses committed by Indians in the same manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not been extended.” Title 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). 17 Minnesota has criminal jurisdiction over all Indian country within the state “except the Red Lake Reservation.” Id. 18 Oregon has criminal jurisdiction over all Indian country within the state “except the Warm Springs Reservation.” Id. Note that Pub.L.No. 83-280, § 2(a), 67 Stat. 588 (1953), was codified at Title 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). Because the six states just mentioned in the main text (Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon, and Wisconsin) are directed by § 1162(a), they “shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country” (emphasis added), they are sometimes said to have “mandatory Pub.L.No. 83-280 jurisdiction” as opposed to the “optional Pub.L.No. 83-280 jurisdiction” afforded by 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a). 19 Cabazon Band of Mission Indians v.