April - FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin
[…] That said, states also have investigative interests, largely based on federal statutes, and the significant role of the tribal police also must be considered. Lastly, it would be prudent to deconflict and coordinate any law enforcement activity slated to take place within Indian country with the tribal, BIA, other federal, or state and local law enforcement authorities that police the reservations. Endnotes 1 “Indian country” is defined at Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 to mean, with limited exceptions, “(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government..., (b) all dependant Indian communities within the borders of the United States..., (c) all Indian allotments....” Note for the sake of consistency with statutory terminology, “Indian” will be used in place of the more current term “Native American.” 2 Title 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.