summer 2010 - Federal Bar Association
[…] They also alleged that defendants failed to comply with PURPA’s requirement to hold mandatory hearsummer 2010 • issue no. 44 ings on PREPA’s rate structure, and therefore plaintiffs were illegally excluded from said hearings. Defendants requested dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court held that Congress acted within its constitutional authority in promulgating the federal court jurisdiction restrictions over actions arising under PURPA, as set forth in 16 USC Section 2633 which states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any action arising under any provision of subtitle A or B [16 USCS§§ 2611 et seq., 2621 et seq.] or of this subtitle [16 USCS §§ 2631 et seq.].