summer 2010 - Federal Bar Association
[…] by the office of the Puerto Rico Comptroller to be at least
$49.8 million. They also alleged that defendants failed to
comply with PURPA’s requirement to hold mandatory hearsummer 2010 • issue no. 44
ings on PREPA’s rate structure, and therefore plaintiffs were
illegally excluded from said hearings.
Defendants requested dismissal for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. The Court held that Congress acted within its
constitutional authority in promulgating the federal court jurisdiction restrictions over actions arising under PURPA, as
set forth in 16 USC Section 2633 which states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court of the
United States shall have jurisdiction over any action arising
under any provision of subtitle A or B [16 USCS§§ 2611 et
seq., 2621 et seq.] or of this subtitle [16 USCS §§ 2631 et
seq.].
Undaunted, plaintiffs argued that the Court had jurisdiction
to hear the case under the exceptions to 16 U.S.C. Section
2633. The Court determined that none of the exceptions