Clean Slate Program 2007-2008 Evaluation - San Francisco
[…] Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by the Governor the client regains all rights of citizenship, including the right to vote. If granted, the Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are required to make a record so that whenever the conviction is reported, it includes the fact that the client received a certificate of rehabilitation, or pardon, or both. However, reports from the Public Defender’s Office staff indicate that the state RAP Sheets do not reflect this information. Seal and Destroy an Arrest Record: Ca PC§851.8 If a person was arrested but not convicted, then they may petition to have their arrest records sealed by the police department. The police department and the Department of Justice also “request the destruction of any records of the arrest which they have given to any local, state, or federal agency or to any other person or entity. Each such agency, person, or entity within the State of California receiving such a request shall destroy its records of the arrest and such request.” Furthermore, reference to the arrest in other investigative police reports must include the notation “Exonerated” when referring to the arrestee. After the Seal and Destroy is granted, the person may legally state that they were never arrested.