new mexico magistrate court criminal procedures manual
[…] As of November 6, 2014, no briefs had been filed. For all the other magistrate courts, the judge should review and analyze the statutes, rules and case law to make his or her own determination as to the law. There is controversy concerning the applicability of Section 31-21-15(C) to the magistrate courts. It appears that neither this statutory section nor the Probation and Parole Act as a whole, apply to the magistrate courts. The Probation and Parole Act, Sections 31-21-3 through -19, was enacted to create a uniform system of rehabilitation for probationers and parolees. In Section 31-21-5, probation is defined as “the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions.” Then, “adult” is defined as “any person convicted of a crime by a district court.”