Preemption of State Spam Laws by the Federal CAN
[…] The Act gives "provider[s] of Internet access service" the right to sue spammers. CAN-SPAM § 7(g), 117 Stat at 2714-15. The Act defines "Internet access service" as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, [possibly including] access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers." Id § 3(11), 117 Stat at 2702 (referring to the definition provided in 47 USC § 231(e)(4) (2000)). A large provider of internet service is providing "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet," even if it is not a paid service offered to consumers. This interpretation, however, is fairly clearly not what Congress intended, and its success in court is far from certain. HeinOnline -- 72 U. Chi.