Systemic Racial Bias and RICO`s Application to Criminal Street and
[…] Gangs has Run Afoul of the Constitution, 62 VAND. L. REV. 211, 236 (2009); Frank D'Angelo, Turf Wars: Street Gangs and the Outer Limits of RICO's "Affecting Commerce" Requirement, 76 FORDHAM L. REv. 2075 (2008); Note, supra note 11. But see Lesley Suzanne Bonney, Comment, The Prosecution of Sophisticated Urban Street Gangs:A ProperApplication of RICO, 42 CATH. U. L. REv. 579 (1993). 14. Under federal law, a RICO "enterprise" is "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961 (2006). 15. Although not defined under RICO, "criminal street gang" is defined under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 521 (2002) ("'Criminal street gang' means an ongoing group, club, organization, or association of 5 or more persons (A) that has as 1 of its primary purposes the commission of 1 or more of the criminal offenses described in subsection (c); (B) the members of which engage, or have engaged within the past 5 years, in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c); and (C) the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce."). 16. See Brian Slocum, RICO and the Legislative Supremacy Approach to Federal Criminal Lawmaking, 31 Lov.