¨0¤q6=-,? #)«
[…] relating to consent dividends were made in accordance with all applicable rules and regulations.
As such, this penalty is inapplicable.
83.
Additionally, the FTB, in AIPS #18, asserts an ARP with respect to certain
dividend timing issues and adjustments contained in AIPS #8. See Brouwer Decl., Ex. N
35
RLF1 9744649V.1
Case 08-12229-MFW
Doc 11546
Filed 12/31/13
Page 36 of 44
(AIPS #18). Although WMILT is not objecting to the portion of the California Claim that
derives from AIPS #8, an ARP should not be assessed with respect to such adjustments.
84.
In AIPS #18, the FTB asserts that the income increases proposed in
AIPS #8 are the result of “negligence or disregard of rules and regulations.” Specifically, the
FTB states that IRC § 6662(c) defines the term “negligence” to include “any failure to make a
reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws, and the term
‘disregard’ includes any careless, reckless or intentional disregard.” The FTB concludes that the
Combined Tax Group “did not exercise reasonable diligence to report the correct amount of
income.” However, there is no analysis of what constitutes “reasonable diligence” or any
attempt to cite specific facts in support of such statements.