¨0¤q6=-,? #)«
[…] REIT and RIC consent dividends, California’s rejection of such deductions as set forth in the
NOPAs and the California Claim is erroneous.
A.
IRC Rules Relating to REIT or RIC Consent Dividends
35.
In accordance with the IRC, REIT or RIC dividends paid to shareholders
are deductible from income of the REIT or RIC for purposes of computing federal income taxes.
Indeed, IRC §§ 857(b)(2)(B) and 852(b)(2)(D) provide that a “deduction for dividends paid (as
defined in section 561) shall be allowed . . . .” In turn, IRC § 561(a)(2) provides that “consent
dividends” (as determined under IRC § 565) deemed paid by a REIT or RIC are deductible for
tax purposes. IRC § 565(a), which governs the requirements for making a consent dividend,
provides the following:
If any person owns consent stock (as defined in subsection (f)(l)) in a corporation
on the last day of the taxable year of such corporation, and such person agrees, in
a consent filed with the return of such corporation in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, to treat as a dividend the amount specified in such
17
In the Amended Tax Returns, the Combined Tax Group claimed benefits for REIT consent dividends for Taxable
Years 2000, 2001 and 2002, and RIC consent dividends for Taxable Year 2001.
15
RLF1 9744649V.1
Case 08-12229-MFW
Doc 11546
Filed 12/31/13
Page 16 of 44
consent, the amount specified shall, except as provided in subsection (b),
constitute a consent dividend for purposes of section 561 (relating to the
deduction for dividends paid).
IRC § 565(a).
36.
Here, consistent with IRC § 565(a), the WMB REITs and WMB RIC
included, in their respective federal tax returns, consents from their respective shareholders
agreeing to treat the dividends paid during the applicable years as consent dividends. See
Brouwer Decl., Ex.