¨0¤q6=-,? #)«
[…] Year 2002, as a result of cash dividends paid to its equity holders. Id. Because such deductions
were proper under California’s tax regime, which generally adopts the IRC rules relating to
REIT and RIC consent dividends, California’s rejection of such deductions as set forth in the
NOPAs and the California Claim is erroneous.
A.
IRC Rules Relating to REIT or RIC Consent Dividends
35.
In accordance with the IRC, REIT or RIC dividends paid to shareholders
are deductible from income of the REIT or RIC for purposes of computing federal income taxes.
Indeed, IRC §§ 857(b)(2)(B) and 852(b)(2)(D) provide that a “deduction for dividends paid (as
defined in section 561) shall be allowed . . . .” In turn, IRC § 561(a)(2) provides that “consent
dividends” (as determined under IRC § 565) deemed paid by a REIT or RIC are deductible for
tax purposes. IRC § 565(a), which governs the requirements for making a consent dividend,
provides the following: