Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 869 (1997). There is a "compelling interest" in protecting the physical and psychological well-being of children. Id. See also H.R. Rep. 104-555, at 2. There is a need to protect the public from sex offenders. Id. 22. See H.R. Rep. 104-555, at 2. See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071, which states the following regarding the length of registration: [A] person required to register under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall continue to comply with this section, except during ensuing periods of incarceration, until (A) 10 years have elapsed since the person was released from prison or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation; or (B) for the life of that person if that person (i) has 1 or more prior convictions for an offense described in subsection 1999] MEGAN'S LAW 1139 law enforcement agencies the discretion to decide whether to notify the public of an offender's release when necessary for the public's protection. 23 Although Congress' intent was that sex offender information be 24 publicly released, some law enforcement agencies did not