Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] "Each year in the United States over 510,000 children are sexually assaulted." Id. "There are 43,000 inmates in prison for sexual offenders." Id. "Many sex offenders are habitual criminals who can never be rehabilitated." Id. 9. H.R. Rep. 104-555, at 2; see LaFay, supra note 6, at Al. The act was initiated in response to Jacob Wetterling's abduction. Id. Minnesota representative, Jim Ramstad, introduced the federal bill requiring all convicted sex offenders to notify police when they move into a community. Id. 10. See H.R. Rep. 105-845, at 69 (1999). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071 (1999), which states the following: [Tjhe Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs that require (A) a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense to register a current address for the time period specified in subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(6) of this section; and (B) a person who is a sexually violent predator to register a current address unless such requirement is terminated under subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(6) of this section. Id. at (a)(1)(A) and (B); 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071, which states the following: [I]f a person who is required to register under this section is released from prison, or placed on parole, supervised release, or probation, a State prison officer, the court, or another responsible officer or official, shall... (iii)inform the person that if the person changes residence to another State, the person shall report the change of address as provided by State law and comply with any registration requirement in the new State of residence, and inform the person that the person must also register in a State where the person is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student. Id. at (b)(1)(A)(iii); 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071, which states the following: [F]or a person required to register under ... this section, the State prison officer, the court, or another responsible officer or official, as the case may be, shall obtain the name of the person, identifying factors, anticipated future residence, offense history, and documentation of any treatment received for the mental abnormality or personality disorder of the person. 1999] MEGAN'S LAW 1135 tems for felons convicted of crimes against children or lose ten-percent of their crime-fighting funding. 1 Although sex offender registration has 12 been challenged, it has generally been found to be constitutional.