Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] This bill would amend the 1994 Act to mandate that States require their law enforcement agencies to release 'relevant information' in all cases when they deem it 'necessary to protect the public.' Id. 14. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(e), which states the following: [T]he information collected under a State registration program may be disclosed for any purpose permitted under the laws of the State. The State or any agency authorized by the State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released. Id. at (e)(1)-(2). GISTRATION 1136 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION LAW [Vol. XVII 15 communities of sex offenders raise challenges to the Bill of Attainder, 17 16 Double Jeopardy, Due Process, Cruel and Unusual Punishment, 15. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9; Roe v.