Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] Id. at (b)(6)(A)(B)(i)-(iii). Failure to register will result in a penalty. See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(d), which states "A person required to register under a State program established pursuant to this section who knowingly fails to so register and keep such registration current shall be subject to criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed." Id. 23. See H.R. Rep. 104-555, at 2-3. 24. Id. (setting forth the problem and basis for why Megan's Law was enacted).