Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] Haun To date, there is one federal case involving community notification and the Internet. 2 19 The case was decided in the District Court of Utah on January 22, 1999.220 The plaintiff was a convicted sex offender who challenged Utah's amended notification law 22 1 on several constitutional grounds. 22 2 The Utah statute was amended to provide unlimited access TRIBUNE, Nov. 23, 1998, at C7. The FBI's Ten Most Wanted website address is www.fbi. gov/mostwant/tenlist.htm. Id. 215. See supra note 10 (citing pertinent parts of 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071). 216. See supra text accompanying note 208. 217. See supra text accompanying note 206. 218. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(e)(2). "The identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released." Id. 219. See generally Femedeer v. Haun, 35 F. Supp.2d 852 (D. Utah 1999). 220. Id. 221. Id. The plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of Utah's amendments to registration and notification provisions.