Megan`s Law: Analysis on Whether It Is Constitutional To Notify The
[…] Id. For all offenders convicted before July 1, 1997, this information is confidential, except if "necessary to protect the public." Id. (illustrating the differences between what information about a sex offender is registered and what information is disseminated to the public). 104. See Lanni, 994 F. Supp. at 853-4. 105. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 14071(e)(2). "The State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public." Id. 1150 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION LAW [Vol.