Sacred Cows, Holy Wars: Exploring the Limits of
[…] 284
of fines, but some even provide for imprisonment.
Finally, "section 26-a(4), establishes a nine-person advisory board on kosher law enforcement
. to advise on ... policy in connection with the administration and enforcement of [kosher
fraud laws]." WILLIAMS, supra note 281, at 434.
*
.
278. Sigman, supra note 264, at 551.
279. Id. at 550. See also "A Meaty Question," THE ECONOMIST (Feb. 9, 2013), http://www
.economist.com/news/international/2l571419-who-should-regulate-kosher-and-halal-foodmeaty-question.
280. See Sigman, supra note 264, at 551-53 (citing, among others, Wis. STAT. ANN.
§ 97.56(2)(c) (West 2012) (prohibiting the sale of both kosher and non-kosher food unless there
are signs stating, "in block letters at least 4 inches in height, 'Kosher and Non-kosher Meat Sold
Here"') and N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:21-7.4 (c)(1) (West 2013) (A person commits a disorderly
persons offense if while conducting business he "sells, offers for sale, prepares, or serves in or
from the same place of business both unpackaged non-kosher food and unpackaged food he