June 2015 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] Workers’ compensation litigation resulted in Wagner’s favor. Counsel hired by XL communicated with XL, the TPA, and Cintas about the progress of the case. Later, Wagner brought a civil suit against all three for breach of the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing, violations of the Insurance Code and Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. During discovery Wagner sought communications between XL’s attorney and the TPA and Cintas. The three asserted the attorney-client privilege, which the trial court denied. The three brought a writ of mandamus to the Texas Supreme Court.21 Section 406.031 of the Texas Labor Code, similar to California Labor Code Section 3755, makes the insurance carrier rather than the employer directly “liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard to fault or negligence.” Based on that statute, AMANE KANEKO Board (WCAB).