The Quiet Demise of Deference to Custom: Malpractice Law at the
[…] doctor would have done.""'
The law in Michigan and Arizona is less clear. The Michigan Supreme
Court has repeatedly used reasonability language. In Locke v. Pachtman,"4
for example, the court stated that the duty was "what a reasonably prudent
surgeon would do.""' 5 Yet, the commitment of the lower appellate courts to
that standard is still uncertain. In Beadle v. Allis," 6 the court stated that a
reasonability instruction requested by the plaintiff "was an accurate statement
of the law," but nonetheless permitted the trial court to rely exclusively on the
108. See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508:13 (1997) (considering -whether practitioner has
"acted with due care having in mind the standards and recommended practices and procedures
of his profession, and the training, experience and professed degree of skill of the average
practitioner of such profession, and all other relevant circumstances"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 507-C:2 (explaining plaintiff has burden of proving "standard of acceptable professional in
the medical care provider's profession or specialty"); Morrill v. Tilney, 519 A.2d 293, 296-97
(N.H. 1986) (citingN.H. RLrv.