The Quiet Demise of Deference to Custom: Malpractice Law at the
[…] prudent practitioner in the field of practice or speciality in this Commonwealth."); Raines v.
Lutz, 341 S.E.2d 194, 196 (Va. 1986) ("Health care providers are required by law to possess
and exercise only that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the same field of practice or specialty in Virginia."); accordBryan v. Burt, 486 S.E.2d
536 (Va. 1997) (stating physician must demonstrate degree of skill and diligence employed by
reasonably prudent practitioner).
107. W. VA. CODE § 55-7B-3 (1994. The West Virginia Code states:
The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from
the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care: (a) The
health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning
required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider.., in the same
or similar circumstances.
Id. But see Tennant v. Marion Health Care Found., Inc., 459 S.E.2d 374, 393 (W. Va. 1995)
(finding that erroneous instruction was not prejudicial); Howe v. Thompson, 412 S.E.2d 212,
215-17 (W. Va. 1991) (allowing instruction that contained elements of both reasonability and
custom).