The Class Action Chronicle | Fall 2014
[…] “[d]espite extensive discovery, Omni has not produced
evidence that a single person meeting the class definition
actually consented to a call being recorded[.]” The court
also rejected Omni’s contention that CIPA’s $5,000 statutory damage minimum per violation provided adequate
incentives for individual lawsuits, and that when aggregated, these damages would be grossly excessive in violation
of the Due Process Clause as not appropriately considered
in the class certification analysis.
This case involved alleged violations of the Higher
Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6, et seq., which provides
that students with defaulted federally-insured student
loans may not be required to make monthly payments
of “more than is reasonable and affordable based on the
borrower’s total financial circumstances.” The plaintiff
contended that the defendant loan servicer did not take
her total financial circumstances into account in setting her
monthly payments, and proposed a class definition that
included all residents of Pennsylvania with Federal Family
Education Loan Program (FFELP) and/or Direct Loans