Document 6435118
[…] a marriage); N.Y. DOM. REL. § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the “solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(5)-(6) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage,” and protecting religious organizations from penalty based on their refusal of any of the above accommodations); 50 51 See footnote 47. See Letter to Iowa Legislators, available at http://mirrorofjustice.blogs.com/files/2009-07-12-iowaletter-final.doc, at 6-7 (letter from the undersigned