Document 6435118
[…] Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 2-201–2-202) ( exempting religious organizations from the “solemnization of a marriage or celebration of a marriage that is in violation of the entity's religious beliefs” or “the promotion of marriage through any social or religious programs or services, in violation of the entity's religious beliefs”) ( N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37 (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the “solemnization,” “celebration,” or “promotion” of a marriage); N.Y. DOM. REL. § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the “solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); Wash. Rev.