Document 6435118
[…] That is a needless and destructive path where both sides lose. There is a balanced “middle way.” The Illinois General Assembly should avoid either extreme and be the peacemaker. On that note, we would welcome any opportunity to provide further information, analysis, or testimony to the Illinois General Assembly. affiliated fraternal organizations, like the Knights of Columbus, expressly to limit insurance coverage to spouses in heterosexual marriages); N.H. REV. STAT. § 457:37 (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the “solemnization,” “celebration,” or “promotion” of a marriage); N.Y. DOM. REL. § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges … related to” the “solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(5)-(6) (exempting religious organizations