Document 6435118
[…] takes the time and effort to craft the “robust religious-conscience exceptions” to same-sex marriage that leading voices on both sides of the public debate over same-sex marriage call for.6 The juncture for balancing religious liberty and legal recognition of same-sex unions is now.7 Any proposed marriage bill can provide reasonable, carefully tailored protections for religious conscience by including a simple “marriage conscience protection” modeled, in part, on existing conscience protections in Illinois’ nondiscrimination laws, which provide religious protections in the strongest of terms.8 The “marriage conscience protection” would provide as follows: 4 See ILL. CONST., art. 1, sec. 3 (“The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever be guaranteed[.]”). 5 See, e.g., Douglas Laycock, University of Virginia School of Law, Afterword in SAME-SEX MARRIAGE AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY: EMERGING CONFLICTS, Douglas Laycock, Anthony R. Picarello, Jr. & Robin Fretwell Wilson, eds. 191-97 (Rowman & Littlefield 2008) [hereinafter