CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Congress added a subsection to § 231m, expressly permitting state courts to
characterize certain components of the benefits as community property. See 45
U.S.C.A. § 231m(b)(2) (West 1986). Under the new statute, railroad retirement
benefits involve several statutory components. See 45 U.S.C.A. § 231b (West 1986).
13
1329083.1
1986). The "basic component" is described in § 231b(a), and is designed to provide
provide benefits equivalent to those under social security. See H.R.Rep. No. 30(I),
30(I), 98th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1983 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 729,
730-34. Section 231m of the statute provides that "[N]o annuity or supplemental
annuity shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment, attachment, or
or other legal process under any circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment
thereof be anticipated." Thus, state courts still cannot divide the basic component of
of railroad retirement benefits in a divorce. See Kamel v. Kamel, 721 S.W.2d 450,
450, 452 (Tex. App.--Tyler 1986, no writ).
n.
U.S. Military Retirement Benefits