CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] involuntary execution. Matthews v. Matthews, 725 S.W.2d 275, 278–79 (Tex.App.Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Sanders v. Republic Nat’l Bank of Dallas,
389 S.W.2d 551, 554 (Tex.Civ.App.-Tyler 1965, no writ)”.
34
1329083.1
As explained in Martin, undue influence and duress are both questions of fact. For and extensive
discussion of the issue, see, Kinser, Pre and Post-Marital Agreements, State Bar of Texas 34th
Annual Marriage Dissolution Institute, 2011 (“Kinser”).
C.
Was the Agreement Unconscionable When Signed?
Tex. Fam. Code §§ 4.006(a)(2) and 4.105(a)(2) require that the party contesting any premarital or
post-marital agreement must prove that:
“2.
the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and before execution
of the agreement, that party:
(A)
was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the
property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B)
did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right
to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C)
did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate
knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”
Whether the agreement is unconscionable is a matter of law. Tex. Fam. Code §§ 4.006(c) and
4.105(c). As is the case for “voluntariness,” the statute does not define “unconscionable.”
In Marsh v. Marsh, 949 S.W. 2nd 734, 741 – 742 (Tex. App. – Houston 1997), the Court of Appeals