CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Code § 4.001 et seq., embodies the Texas version of the
Uniform Premarital Agreement Act. The provisions enable spouses to enter into a written agreement
concerning among other things:
25
1329083.1
C.
a.
Rights and obligations of the parties;
b.
Ownership, management, disposition and control of property;
c.
Partition and exchange of property including providing that income from
separate property shall be characterized as separate property;
d.
Spousal support issues;
e.
Disposition of property in the event of divorce.
Post Marital Agreements – Texas Family Code
1.
General. Tex. Fam. Code § 4.101 et seq., contains the statutory provisions for postmarital agreements. Section 4.102 provides:
“At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves all or part
of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may
desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or
exchange agreement becomes that spouse's separate property. The partition or
exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and income arising from
the transferred property shall be the separate property of the owning spouse.”
D.
Enforceability of Premarital and Post-Marital Agreements
Tex. Fam. Code § 4.003 (premarital agreements) and 4.105 (post-marital agreements) contain mirror
image provisions concerning the requirements for enforceability of marital property agreements:
1.
proves that: