CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 453, 454 (Tex. 1979); Ex parte Pummill, 606 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tex. Civ. App.--Fort
Worth 1980, no writ).
Workers Compensation Benefits - The character of workers' compensation benefits is
not controlled by the circumstances surrounding the inception of the right to these
benefits. See Hicks v. Hicks, 546 S.W.2d 71, 73 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1977, no
writ) (compensation for disability for a period after divorce is not community even
though the injury may have occurred when the parties were married).
Effective September 1, 2005, in Tex. Fam. Code § 3.008(b) provides in relevant part:
“If a person becomes disabled or is injured, any disability insurance
payment or workers' compensation payment is community property to
the extent it is intended to replace earnings lost while the disabled or
injured person is married. To the extent that any insurance payment
or workers' compensation payment is intended to replace earnings
while the disabled or injured person is not married, the recovery is the
separate property of the disabled or injured spouse.”
q.
Contractual Rights
Private Life Insurance - McCurdy v. McCurdy, 372 S.W.2d 381 (Tex. Civ.
App.--Waco 1963, writ ref'd) held that the inception of title rule applies to life
insurance.
15
1329083.1
Casualty Insurance - One case says that the insurance proceeds have the character of