CREATING, ATTACKING AND DEFENDING PRE-MARITAL AND POST-MARITAL AGREEMENTS DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] classify property as community.
2.
Alimony (Spousal Maintenance)
Texas courts may, in the context of a divorce proceeding, order that spousal maintenance be
paid by one spouse to the other spouse. Chapter 8, Tex. Fam. Code. The specific entitlement
to spousal maintenance depends on a variety of factors, including the duration of the
marriage. Tex. Fam. Code § 8.051. The specific amount of spousal maintenance varies both
in duration and amount. Tex. Fam. Code § 8.054 and § 8.055.
A pre-marital agreement can override the normal spousal maintenance rules. Tex. Fam.
Code § 4.003.
B.
Death
1.
Homestead Rights of Surviving Spouse
Article 16, Section 52 of the Texas Constitution grants a surviving spouse potentially a life
life estate in the homestead: “it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased
23
1329083.1
during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to
to use or occupy the same as a homestead….” See also, Texas Probate Code § 284.
2.
Tax Issues
a.
Basis Adjustment
Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) §1014(a) provides that upon death the income tax
basis of the decedent’s property is adjusted to the fair market value of the property on